Consumer Medicines Information

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.
Get Adobe Reader

Print page  view as pdf  view as large format pdf

Teicoplanin Sandoz®
powder for injection

teicoplanin 400mg


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about Teicoplanin Sandoz.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you having this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about having this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

WHAT TEICOPLANIN SANDOZ IS USED FOR

This medicine is used to treat bacterial infections of the bones, blood or joints. It will generally be used when the bacteria causing the infection are not satisfactorily eliminated by other antibiotics, or when patients are allergic to other antibiotics.

It contains the active ingredient teicoplanin.

Teicoplanin belongs to a group of medicines called glycopeptide antibiotics.

It works by killing or stopping the growth of the bacteria causing your infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN TEICOPLANIN SANDOZ

When you must not be given it

Do not receive this medicine if you have an allergy to:

  • teicoplanin, the active ingredient, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet under Product description.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not have this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start receiving this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney problems.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had a reaction to any other antibiotic, especially an antibiotic called vancomycin.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given Teicoplanin Sandoz.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Teicoplanin Sandoz may interfere with each other. These include:

  • aminoglycoside antibiotics, a group of medicines used to treat bacterial infections
  • amphotericin, a medicine used to treat fungal infections
  • cyclosporin, a medicine used to control the immune system
  • cisplatin, a medicine used to treat certain cancers
  • frusemide and ethacrynic acid, medicines that reduce the amount of fluid in the body.

These medicines may be affected by Teicoplanin Sandoz or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while you are given this medicine.

HOW TEICOPLANIN SANDOZ IS GIVEN

How much to be given

On the first day of treatment, most adult patients generally receive two doses of this medicine 12 hours apart. During the following days, most patients receive one dose each day. Each dose is usually 400mg to 800mg or 6mg to12mg per kilogram of body weight, depending on the type of infection.

Your doctor may have prescribed a different dose.

If you have kidney problems, the dose may be reduced or you may receive doses less often than other patients.

How it is given

Teicoplanin Sandoz should be prepared and given by a qualified person such as a doctor or a nurse. The vial of powder should be mixed carefully with the sterile water which is included in the pack, to form a clear solution.

The solution may be injected into a vein directly over about 5 minutes or it may be mixed with other sterile solutions and delivered into a vein from a ‘drip’ bottle or bag over about 30 minutes.

This medicine may also be injected directly into a muscle.

How long you will be given Teicoplanin Sandoz

If you have an infection in your blood, you will probably need to be given this medicine for 2 to 4 weeks. If you have an infection in any bones or joints, you may be given this medicine for 3 to 6 weeks.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone Australia 13 11 26 or New Zealand 0800 POISON or 0800 764766) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have been given too much Teicoplanin Sandoz. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

WHILE YOU ARE GIVEN TEICOPLANIN SANDOZ

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are receiving Teicoplanin Sandoz.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are receiving this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are receiving this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while you are given this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are given Teicoplanin Sandoz. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • fever
  • rashes or itching
  • nausea or vomiting
  • stiffness
  • diarrhoea.

These are the more common side effects of the medicine.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following: redness and pain at the injection site

  • dizziness
  • headache
  • hearing loss
  • ‘ringing’ in the ears
  • balance problems.

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Some side effects such as temporary kidney or liver problems can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

AFTER YOU ARE GIVEN TEICOPLANIN SANDOZ

Storage

It is unlikely that you will be asked to store this medication.

Teicoplanin Sandoz should be kept in its original container and in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If you are no longer receiving this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What it looks like

Teicoplanin Sandoz 400mg injection - white to light yellow powder (vial); clear and colourless diluent (ampoule).

Available in packs containing one vial of powder for injection and one ampoule of diluent.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

  • Teicoplanin Sandoz 400mg powder for injections - 400mg teicoplanin

Inactive ingredients:

  • sodium chloride.

Diluent:

  • sterile water for injections.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
19 Harris Street
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Australia
Tel: 1800 634 500

Novartis New Zealand Ltd
Private Bag 65904 Mairangi Bag
Auckland 0754
New Zealand
Tel: 0800 354 335

This leaflet was prepared in November 2011

Australian Register Number(s)
400mg injection AUST R 157812 (1 vial and 1 ampoule)

Published by MIMS/myDr July 2014

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.