PRINT   VIEW AS PDF   VIEW AS LARGE FONT PDF

SOLONE

Prednisolone (Pred-NISS-oh-lone)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SOLONE (prednisolone tablets). It does not contain all the available information about SOLONE tablets. It does not replace talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you or your child taking SOLONE against the benefits he or she expects it will have.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is SOLONE

The name of your medicine is SOLONE and is available in tablets of two different strengths of 5 mg and 25 mg tablets.

The active ingredient is called prednisolone.

Prednisolone belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids.

Corticosteroids are used to help reduce inflammation in the body or to suppress the immune system in the body, when a disease may be due to an auto-immune reaction (where your body fights against itself).

SOLONE is available as a 5 mg and 25 mg tablet.

What SOLONE is used for

SOLONE is used to treat a number of medical conditions.

Your doctor will be able to help decide.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why SOLONE has been prescribed for you.

If you have any concerns, you should discuss this with your doctor.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take SOLONE

When you must not take it

Do not take Solone if you are allergic to:

  • Prednisolone or other cortisone type medications, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet including lactose.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to SOLONE may include urticaria and other skin rashes, difficulty breathing, hay fever, swelling of the face or throat or faintness.

Do not take SOLONE if you have a peptic ulcer, suffer from osteoporosis (brittle bones) or suffer severe psychoneuroses.

Do not take SOLONE if you are breastfeeding or plan to breast-feed.

Do not take SOLONE if you have any infections, including mumps, measles or chickenpox.

Do not use SOLONE after the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack. If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may have no effect at all, or worse, there may be an entirely unexpected effect.

Do not purchase or use SOLONE if the packaging is torn or shows any signs of tampering.

Do not give SOLONE to children, unless your doctor has prescribed it.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. You are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives
  2. You have or have had any other medical conditions/health problems, including:
  • tuberculosis(TB)
  • a stomach ulcer
  • osteoporosis (brittle bone disease)
  • myasthenia gravis
  • congestive heart failure or have any other heart disease
  • diabetes
  • renal failure (your kidneys have shutdown)
  • an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)
  • any infection (bacterial or fungal) including viral infections such as chicken pox or measles
  1. Take Typhoid Vaccine.
    Live or attenuated vaccines such as oral typhoid vaccine must not be taken with SOLONE.
  2. You are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
    SOLONE like all medicines should not be used during pregnancy, unless your doctor tells you.
  3. You are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.
  4. You are taking potassium supplements.
  5. You are taking some anti-epileptic drugs
  6. You are taking growth hormones
  7. You are taking digoxin or digitalis glycosides.
  8. You are on a course of vaccinations.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any SOLONE.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with SOLONE. These include:

  • medicines used to treat upset stomachs such as antacids
  • medicines used for diabetes including insulin
  • medicines used to treat tuberculosis such as rifampicin
  • medicines used to treat fungal infections such as ketoconazole
  • some medicines which have a high sodium content and also foods with a high sodium content - check with your pharmacist
  • some fluid tablets, also called diuretics
  • alcohol
  • barbiturates, medicine used to treat epilepsy
  • high doses of aspirin

The above medicines may either reduce the effectiveness of SOLONE, reduce its own effectiveness and/or react with SOLONE resulting in untoward or sometimes dangerous side effects.

SOLONE will interfere with laboratory tests your doctor may make to check your thyroid. Tell your doctor if you are taking SOLONE tablets before you undergo any laboratory test.

This list is not exhaustive. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking SOLONE.

How to take SOLONE

How much to take

The dose of SOLONE may be different for each person and their medical condition. Your doctor will decide the right dose for you

  • The recommended doses are for:
  • Adults: 10 mg to 100 mg daily in divided doses.
  • Children: 1 to 5 years: 2.5 mg to 10 mg twice daily.
  • Children: 6 to 12 years: 5 mg to 20 mg twice daily.

However dosage requirements are variable and are individualised by your doctor based on the treatment you are undergoing and your response to it.

High doses of SOLONE should be reduced gradually. Your doctor will know how.

How to take it

Swallow the medicine with water. If the dose is one-half tablet, there is a break-line on the tablet to help you divide it.

When to take it

SOLONE should be taken after meals at the time directed by your doctor.

How long to take it

Continue taking SOLONE as long as your doctor recommends it.

If you forget to take it

If your dosing schedule is one dose a day, take the missed dose as soon as possible, but not later than 4 hours before your next dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are unsure about whether to take your next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much SOLONE. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Also report any other medicine or alcohol which has been taken. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you take too much SOLONE you may have the following symptoms: weakness, convulsions, dizziness, headache, nausea, vomiting, blurred vision, menstrual irregularities, and symptoms associated with electrolyte and fluid depletion and high blood pressure (hypertension).

While you are using SOLONE

Things you must do

Use SOLONE exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking SOLONE.

Tell your doctor (immediately) if you become pregnant while you are taking SOLONE.

Tell your doctor if you feel SOLONE is not helping your condition.

Visit your doctor regularly. Your doctor needs to check your progress and see whether you need to keep taking SOLONE.

Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking SOLONE.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Keep enough SOLONE to last weekends and holidays.

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medicines while you are taking SOLONE without first telling your doctor.

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how SOLONE affects you. SOLONE may cause dizziness in some people and therefore may affect alertness.

Make sure you know how you react to SOLONE before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or have blurred vision.

Do not take SOLONE for a longer time than your doctor has prescribed.

Do not change your dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not stop taking SOLONE or lower the dose, without first checking with your doctor. Stopping this medicine suddenly on your own accord may cause some unwanted and dangerous effects, or your condition may reappear. Your doctor will advise you when you can stop taking SOLONE completely.

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

Some people may experience side effects such as nausea, headache, dizziness, acne, moonface, buffalo hump, flushing striae (red and dilated capillaries on the face or other parts of the body), increased appetite, osteoporosis, oedema (swelling) and hypertension (high blood pressure).

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking SOLONE. SOLONE helps most people with medical conditions listed in the beginning of this leaflet, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

Common Side Effects:

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea (feeling sick)
  • oedema (swelling)
  • high blood pressure
  • abdominal or stomach pain
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • muscle weakness
  • vomiting
  • increased appetite
  • increased sweating
  • blurred vision
  • skin rashes

There are other side effects which occur less often, for example growth suppression in children, effects on blood sugar control, effects on the heart. If you get watery and large amounts of urine, tell your doctor immediately.

There are other side effects like peptic ulceration, Cushing's Syndrome (swelling from oedema and causing a moonface), delayed wound healing and increased susceptibility to infections of all kinds. These are all rare but serious side effects.

If you develop an infection, or severe headache, shortness of breath, severe palpitations, confusion or vision problems, tell your doctor immediately.

Some people may get other side effects while taking SOLONE.

Your doctor may lower the dose to help control serious side effects and decide on necessary tests to monitor any of the above problems.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking SOLONE, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

After using SOLONE

Storage

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep SOLONE in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C and protect from light.

Do not store it, or any other medicines, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not take SOLONE if the tablets do not look quite right.

Keep your tablets in the bottle they were provided in until it is time to take them.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Product description

What it looks like

  • SOLONE 5 mg tablet is a white round uncoated tablet, one side plain and the other scored with a break-line.
  • SOLONE 25 mg tablet is a white round plain uncoated tablet, one side plain and the other scored with a break-line.

Ingredients

Each SOLONE 5 mg tablet contains 5 mg of the active ingredient, prednisolone.

The excipients or other non-active ingredients are:

  • lactose
  • propyl hydroxybenzoate
  • starch-maize
  • starch-wheat
  • gelatin
  • magnesium stearate

Each SOLONE 25 mg tablet contains 25 mg of the active ingredient, prednisolone.

The excipients or other non-active ingredients are:

  • lactose
  • propyl hydroxybenzoate
  • starch-maize
  • starch-wheat
  • gelatin
  • magnesium stearate

SOLONE contains lactose and gluten but does NOT contain sucrose.

Sponsor

iNova Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
ABN: 88 000 222 408
Level 10, 12 Help Street
Chatswood NSW 2067
Telephone: 1800 630 056

The Australian Registration Number for SOLONE 5 mg tablet is
AUST R 13469.

The Australian Registration Number for SOLONE 25 mg tablet is
AUST R 13468.

This leaflet was prepared in March 1997 and updated in July 2013.

Published by MIMS February 2014

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Sponsored links

Calculate your BMI

Height:
cm
Weight:
kg

This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.