Consumer Medicines Information

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.
Get Adobe Reader

Print page  view as pdf  view as large format pdf

NEO-MERCAZOLE
(neo-mer-caz-ol)

contains the active ingredient: carbimazole


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Neo-Mercazole tablets.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Neo-Mercazole against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Neo-Mercazole is used for

Neo-Mercazole contains the active ingredient Carbimazole.

Neo-Mercazole is used to treat hyperthyroidism or overactive thyroid gland (a condition where the thyroid gland produces too much thyroid hormones).

Neo-Mercazole belongs to a group of medicines called anti-hyperthyroidism agents. These medicines work by reducing the production of thyroid hormones.

There are different types of medicines used to treat hyperthyroidism.

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Neo-Mercazole for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Neo-Mercazole has been prescribed for you.

Neo-Mercazole is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Neo-Mercazole

When you must not take it

Do not take Neo-Mercazole if:

  1. you have had an allergic reaction to Neo-Mercazole or any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  2. you have a previous history of adverse reactions to Carbimazole
  3. you have airway obstruction condition
  4. you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed
    Neo-Mercazole passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Neo-Mercazole if you are breastfeeding.
  5. you have a serious blood disorder.
  6. if you have a severe liver disorder.
  7. the package is torn or shows signs of tampering
  8. the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Driving and using machines
You can drive when taking Neo-Mercazole, but do not drive until you know how it affects you.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Neo-Mercazole
Neo-Mercazole contains lactose and sucrose. If your doctor has told you that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

If you are not sure if you should be taking Neo-Mercazole, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
    Neo-Mercazole is not generally recommended for use in pregnant women unless the benefits of treatment outweigh the risk to the unborn baby.
  2. you have any other health problems, especially the following:
mild or moderate Liver disorderblood disorder

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Neo-Mercazole.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you have bought from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with Neo-Mercazole.

These include:

  • Iodine or any preparation containing iodine
  • Theophylline used to treat asthma or breathing problems
  • Medicines called anticoagulants, which are used to thin blood e.g. warfarin

These medicines may be affected by Neo-Mercazole, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Neo-Mercazole.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

How to take Neo-Mercazole

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

Take Neo-Mercazole exactly as your doctor has prescribed. Your doctor will tell you how many Neo-Mercazole tablets to take each day.

Your dose of Neo-Mercazole may also change from time to time, according to your progress. Therefore be sure to keep your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

How to take it

Swallow tablets whole with a glass of water.

Do not chew the tablets.

When to take it

Take your Neo-Mercazole at about the same time each day. Taking your medicine at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

How long to take it

Continue taking Neo-Mercazole until your doctor tells you to stop.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering your dose, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

In case of an overdose

Immediately telephone your doctor, or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Neo-Mercazole. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

The following are some symptoms which may or may not occur:

  • skin rash
  • skin rash
  • severe chills
  • sore throat
  • mouth ulcers

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking Neo-Mercazole

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Neo-Mercazole.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Neo-Mercazole.

Tell your doctor that you are taking Neo-Mercazole if you are going to have any laboratory tests.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel the tablets are not helping your condition.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

Your doctor may want to do some blood and other tests from time to time to check on your progress and detect any unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Neo-Mercazole or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give Neo-Mercazole to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Neo-Mercazole to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor or consulting a pharmacist.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Neo-Mercazole affects you. However, Neo-Mercazole is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Neo-Mercazole. Neo-Mercazole helps most people with hyperthyroidism but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea
  • headache
  • stomach upsets
  • skin rashes
  • pain in joints
  • hair loss
  • itchiness
  • hives (nettle rash)
  • loss of taste
  • angioedema, a serious allergic reaction with symptoms that may include swollen tongue, lips, face or throat.
  • Lung problems, with symptoms that include shortness of breath or cough
  • Kidney problems, with symptoms that include a reduction in the amount of urine passed, fluid retention and blood in the urine.

These are the more common side effects of Neo-Mercazole.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • sore throats
  • mouth ulcers
  • high temperature or fever
  • increased bruising or bleeding tendency
  • you are feeling generally unwell or think that you may have an infection

Stop taking Neo-Mercazole until you have consulted your doctor
Some tests should be performed to check for bone marrow depression before restarting your treatment. Bone marrow depression causes a reduction in the number of blood cells and reduces the ability to fight infection. If it is not treated as soon as it is detected the condition can become life-threatening.

Neomercazole can also affect the liver (causing jaundice and inflammation of the liver) or the muscles. If you experience muscle aches or pains or notice yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes consult your doctor immediately as, under medical supervision, the drug should be stopped and blood tests performed.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking Neo-Mercazole

Storage

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep Neo-Mercazole in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Neo-Mercazole where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Neo-Mercazole, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product description

Availability

Neo-Mercazole comes in a tablet strength of 5 mg.

Neo-Mercazole comes in bottle of 100 tablets.

What Neo-Mercazole looks like

The tablets are pale pink and are embossed with 'NEO 5' on one side and plain on the other.

Ingredients

Active ingredient
Carbimazole

Inactive ingredients

  • Lactose
  • Starch - maize
  • Sucrose
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Talc
  • Acacia
  • Iron Oxide CI 77491
  • Gelatin

Neo-Mercazole tablets are gluten free.

Distributor

Neo-Mercazole is distributed by:
Link Medical Products Pty Ltd
5 Apollo Street
Warriewood NSW 2102
Australia

Distributed in New Zealand by:
AFT Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Auckland

Australian Registration Number
AUST R 194296

This leaflet was last updated
8 August 2013

Published by MIMS August 2014

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Calculate your BMI

Height:
cm
Weight:
kg

This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.