PRINT   VIEW AS PDF   VIEW AS LARGE FONT PDF

Mobic®
Tablets and Capsules

Meloxicam


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Mobic. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Mobic against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This leaflet was last updated on the date at the end of this leaflet. More recent information may be available. The latest Consumer Medicine Information is available from your pharmacist, doctor, or from www.medicines.org.au and may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Mobic is used for

Mobic is used to treat the symptoms of:

  • osteoarthritis
  • rheumatoid arthritis.

Both diseases mainly affect the joints causing pain and swelling.

Although Mobic can relieve the symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition. Mobic belongs to a family of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you take Mobic

When you must not take it

Do not take Mobic if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing meloxicam
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • aspirin or any other NSAIDs.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Mobic if you:

  • are about to undergo a coronary artery bypass graft surgery
  • have a disease of the heart with shortness of breath, and swelling of the feet or lips due to fluid build-up
  • experience bleeding from the stomach, gut or any other bleeding
  • had a stroke resulting from a bleed in the brain or have a bleeding disorder
  • have a galactose intolerance
  • have a peptic (stomach) ulcer
  • have or have had inflammation of the lining of the stomach or bowel (e.g. Crohn's Disease or Ulcerative Colitis)
  • have severe liver or kidney problems
  • are currently taking the following medicines: fluconazole (used to treat fungal infections) or certain sulfur antibiotics (e.g. sulfamethoxazole).

Do not breast-feed if you are taking this medicine. The active ingredient in Mobic passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.

Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 18 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 18 years have not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor it you have allergies to any other medicines, food, preservative or dyes.

Tell your doctor it you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • high blood pressure or fluid retention
  • diabetes
  • high cholesterol
  • heartburn, indigestion, ulcers or other stomach problems
  • kidney or liver disease
  • asthma or any other breathing problems.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are using an IUD for birth control. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you currently have an infection. Mobic may hide some of the signs of an infection. This may make you think, mistakenly, that you are better or that it is not serious.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Mobic.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Mobic may interfere with each other. These include:

  • aspirin, salicylates or other NSAIDs
  • medicines used to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin, heparin and ticlopidine)
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure and other heart problems (e.g. ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor antagonists and diuretics, also called fluid or water tablets)
    When taken together these medicines can cause kidney problems.
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of depression
  • antidepressants called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs)
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and some types of cancer
  • cyclosporin, a medicine used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and certain problems with the immune system
  • terfenadine and astemizole, medicines used to prevent or relieve the symptoms of allergy, such as hay fever or insect stings
  • medicines to treat diabetes
  • cholestyramine, a medicine used to treat high cholesterol levels in the blood
  • corticosteroids, medicines usually used to treat inflammatory conditions, such as skin rash and asthma
  • some medicines used to treat infections (e.g. erythromycin, sulfur antibiotics, ketoconazole, itraconazole)
  • some medicines used to treat irregular heart beats (e.g. amiodarone and quinidine).

These medicines may be affected by Mobic or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take Mobic

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

For the treatment of osteoarthritis
The usual dose of Mobic is 7.5 mg, taken as a single dose each day.

Depending on the severity of your condition and your response to treatment, your doctor may increase this dose to 15mg taken as a single dose each day.

For the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
The usual dose of Mobic is 15 mg taken as a single dose each day.

Depending on your response, your doctor may reduce this dose to 7.5 mg taken as a single dose each day.

The maximum recommended daily dose of Mobic is 15 mg.

For patients with kidney problems undergoing dialysis, the maximum recommended daily dose is 7.5 mg.

Ask your doctor for more information if you have been advised to take a different dose.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets or capsules whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

Take your medicine with or straight after food. This may help reduce the possibility of stomach upset.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose (e.g. within 2-3 hours), skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Mobic. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Symptoms of an overdose may include:

  • nausea and/or vomiting
  • headache
  • drowsiness and/or dizziness
  • blurred vision
  • fits or seizures
  • low blood pressure
  • difficulty in breathing
  • impaired consciousness
  • kidney failure.

While you are using Mobic

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Mobic.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Mobic. Mobic can slow down blood clotting.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you get an infection while using Mobic, tell your doctor. Mobic may hide some of the signs of an infection (e.g. pain, fever, redness and swelling). You may think, mistakenly, that you are better or that the infection is not serious.

Things you must not do

Do not take Mobic to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Mobic affects you. This medicine may cause dizziness, drowsiness or blurred vision in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Mobic. This medicine helps most people but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them. Not all of these side effects have been reported with Mobic but have been seen with similar medicines.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • stomach upset including nausea, vomiting, heartburn, indigestion, belching, cramps or pain
  • headache
  • flu-like symptoms, runny or blocked nose, cough, sore mouth or throat, discomfort when swallowing
  • constipation, diarrhoea or wind
  • dizziness or light-headedness
  • skin rashes, which may be caused by exposure to sunlight, can blister and may take on the appearance of a severe burn, or itching
  • increase in blood pressure
  • tinnitus (ringing in the ear).

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • blurred vision
  • any change in the amount or colour of your urine (red or brown) or any pain or difficulty experienced when urinating
  • collapse or fainting, shortness of breath or tiredness, fast or irregular heartbeat, chest pain, swollen or sore leg veins
  • severe dizziness
  • severe pain or tenderness in the stomach
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes (known as jaundice)
  • swelling of your ankles, legs or other parts of your body
  • signs of anaemia (such as tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale)
  • irritation of your mucous membranes (e.g. lips, mouth, eyes or genitals).

These are rare but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • vomiting of blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
  • bleeding from your back passage (rectum), black sticky motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may make swallowing or breathing difficult
  • asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
  • sudden or severe itching, skin rash or hives
  • weakness in one part or side of your body, slurred speech, blurred vision or visual disturbances.

These are rare but very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.

After using Mobic

Storage

Keep your tablets or capsules in their pack until it is time to take them. If you take them out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep your capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Keep your tablets in the blister pack and in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Keep your tablets in the glass or plastic tubes and in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Mobic or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Mobic is the brand name of your medicine. It is available as tablets or capsules in two strengths.

  • Mobic 7.5 mg tablets - pastel-yellow, round tablets, marked 59D on one side with break bar, and company logo on the other.
    Available in blister packs of 10*, 20*, 30, 60* and 100* tablets or in glass or plastic tubes of 10*, 30* and 50* tablets.
  • Mobic 15 mg tablets - pastel-yellow, round tablets, marked 77C on one side with break bar, and company logo on the other.
    Available in blister packs of 10*, 20*, 30, 60* and 100* tablets or in glass or plastic tubes of 10*, 30* and 50* tablets.
  • Mobic 7.5 mg capsules - pale green capsules.
    Available in blister packs of 10*, 20*, 30 and 100* capsules or in glass and plastic tubes of 10*, 30* and 50* capsules.
  • Mobic 15 mg capsules - pale yellow/pale green capsules.
    Available in blister packs of 10*, 20*, 30 and 100* capsules or in glass or plastic tubes of 10*, 30* and 50* capsules.

*Not distributed in Australia

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

  • Mobic 7.5 mg tablet or capsule - 7.5 mg of meloxicam
  • Mobic 15 mg tablet or capsule - 15 mg of meloxicam

Inactive ingredients:

Mobic tablets also contain:

  • sodium citrate
  • lactose
  • microcrystalline cellulose
  • povidone
  • crospovidone
  • colloidal anhydrous silica
  • magnesium stearate.

Mobic capsules also contain:

  • sodium citrate
  • lactose
  • maize starch
  • magnesium stearate
  • gelatin
  • indigo carmine CI73015
  • iron oxide yellow CI77492
  • titanium dioxide
  • purified water.

Mobic does not contain gluten or sucrose.

Australian Registration Number(s)

  • Mobic 7.5 mg tablets:
    AUST R 77694 (blister pack) and 77696 (tube)
  • Mobic 15mg tablets:
    AUST R 77695 (blister pack) and 77697 (tube).
  • Mobic 7.5 mg capsules:
    AUST R 77698 (blister pack) and 77700 (tube).
  • Mobic 15 mg capsules:
    AUST R 77699 (blister pack) and 77701 (tube).

Supplier

Mobic is supplied in Australia by:
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM PTY LIMITED
ABN 52 000 452 308
78 Waterloo Road
North Ryde NSW 2113

® Mobic is a registered trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim

© Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited 2013
This leaflet was revised in October 2013

Published by MIMS December 2013

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Sponsored links

Calculate your BMI

Height:
cm
Weight:
kg

This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.