PRINT   VIEW AS PDF   PRINT AS LARGE FONT PDF

Kenacomb Otic*

Triamcinolone acetonide, neomycin as sulphate, gramicidin & nystatin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before using Kenacomb Otic. This leaflet answers some common questions about Kenacomb Otic. It does not contain all the available information. Some of the information it contains may not apply to you. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not throw this leaflet away. You may need to refer to it again later.

Always follow the instructions that your doctor or pharmacist give you about Kenacomb Otic.

If you have any concerns about using Kenacomb Otic, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What Kenacomb Otic is used for

Kenacomb Otic is used to relieve itching, burning or inflammation of the ear, when it is infected, or if it is inflamed and sore and likely to get infected.

Kenacomb Otic is the trade name (manufacturer's name) for ear drops or ointment, produced by Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals, containing the drugs triamcinolone acetonide, neomycin, gramicidin and nystatin.

Triamcinolone acetonide belongs to a class of drugs called corticosteroids, which help to relieve itching, burning, inflammation and allergic effects.

Neomycin and gramicidin are antibiotics. They kill the bacteria that may be causing the infection in your ear.

Nystatin is an antifungal drug. It is used to kill any fungi that may be present, or that may grow when antibiotics are being used.

Your doctor will need to look inside your ears, especially at your eardrums and may have to clean your ears before prescribing Kenacomb Otic.

Before you use Kenacomb Otic

When you must not use it-

  • Do not use Kenacomb Otic if you are pregnant or may become pregnant.
  • Kenacomb Otic must not be used in your eyes.
  • You should not apply Kenacomb Otic to sores or cuts.
  • Do not use Kenacomb Otic if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • Do not use Kenacomb Otic after the expiry date has passed. The expiry date is printed on the label of the ear drops or on the flat end of the ointment tube.
  • Do not use Kenacomb Otic if the protective seal on the Bottle or Tube has been broken.

Before you start to use it-

You must tell your doctor if you:

  • are pregnant or may become pregnant
  • are allergic to any medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
  • have recently had any infections with herpes simplex, chicken pox or tuberculosis, or any other recent infections
  • have dizziness or any problems with hearing
  • have had any recent injury to your eardrums.
  • if you are taking any other medicines even if it was bought without a prescription

Using other medicines

It is unlikely that other medicines will affect the way Kenacomb Otic works.

Nevertheless, you should always tell your doctor about other medicines you are taking, even if you have bought the medicines without a prescription.

How to use Kenacomb Otic

Kenacomb Otic should only be used as directed by your doctor.

It is important that you always follow your doctor's instructions about how much Kenacomb Otic to use, how often you should use it, and for how long.

How to apply Kenacomb Otic-

Ear Drops: put two or three drops into the ear, two or three times daily.

Ointment: Gently and carefully insert the tapered tip of the tube a short way into the ear canal and squeeze out a little of the ointment, two or three times a day.

If your condition gets worse or does not get better while using Kenacomb Otic, stop using it and tell your doctor straight away. You may need a different antibiotic medication.

How long to use Kenacomb Otic

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how long you need to use Kenacomb Otic.

If you forget to use Kenacomb Otic

If you forget to apply a dose of Kenacomb Otic, put in the next dose at the usual time and in the normal amount. Do not use any more than your doctor has prescribed.

If you swallow Kenacomb Otic

Telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (Phone 13 11 26) if anyone swallows Kenacomb Otic.

While you are using Kenacomb Otic

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while using Kenacomb Otic.

Stop using Kenacomb Otic and tell your doctor if your condition gets worse, or if you have difficulty hearing or have ringing in the ears while using it.

If you think that the packaging for Kenacomb Otic is faulty or has been tampered with, do not use Kenacomb Otic and show it to your pharmacist.

Things you must not do

Do not put Kenacomb Otic into your eyes.

Do not swallow Kenacomb Otic.

Do not put Kenacomb Otic onto skin that is cut or bleeding.

Side Effects

All medications, including Kenacomb Otic, can sometimes cause unwanted effects. Side effects of Kenacomb Otic are rare, but may include:

  • new itchiness or redness in areas where you apply Kenacomb Otic
  • ringing in the ears
  • hearing difficulty
  • damage to the ear drums
  • slow wound healing
  • disturbances of metabolism

If you have any of these effects or any other worries or queries you while using Kenacomb Otic, tell your doctor as soon as possible.

After using Kenacomb Otic

Storage

Ear Drops should be stored in a refrigerator, but not a freezer.

Ointment should be stored in a cool, dry place.

Keep all medicines out of reach of children.

Product description

What it looks like

Kenacomb Otic is available either as ear drops or as an ointment.

The Ear Drops are a yellow coloured oily liquid packed in a dropper bottle. (AUST R 19200).

The Ointment is a yellow coloured ointment packed in a tube with a cannula tip. (AUST R 19201).

Active ingredients

Each gram of Kenacomb Otic contains :

  • triamcinolone acetonide 1mg
  • neomycin 2.5mg as the sulphate
  • gramicidin 0.25mg
  • nystatin 100,000 units.

Inactive Ingredients

Liquid paraffin

Polyethylene

Further information

Kenacomb Otic is only available on prescription from your doctor.

Never let anyone else use medicine that has been prescribed for you.

This leaflet was produced based on information known by Bristol-Myers Squibb Australia Pty Ltd in March 1996. Your doctor will have access to information on any changes which may affect you.

Manufacturer

Kenacomb Otic is made by

Bristol-Myers Squibb Australia Pty Ltd,
ACN 004 333 322,
556 Princes Highway,
Noble Park VIC 3174,
Australia.
and distributed by
Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals
a division of Bristol-Myers Squibb Australia Pty Ltd,
Telephone (03) 9213 4000
* Registered Trademark. 'Kenacomb Otic' is a Squibb trademark
This information in no way replaces the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.

Published by MIMS May 1998

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Sponsored links

Calculate your BMI

Height:
cm
Weight:
kg

This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.