Consumer Medicines Information

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.
Get Adobe Reader

Print page  view as pdf  view as large format pdf

IBEROGAST®

Oral liquid


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet ?

This leaflet answers some common questions about IBEROGAST®.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet You may need to read it again.

What IBEROGAST® is used for

IBEROGAST® is a herbal medicine indicated for the treatment of gastric and abdominal discomfort associated with functional and motility-conditioned gastrointestinal disturbances such as functional dyspepsia and irritable bowel syndrome.

Advice before using IBEROGAST®

When you must not take it

Do not take/use IBEROGAST® after the expiry date printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date it may have no effect at all, or an unexpected effect.

Do not take IBEROGAST® if the packaging shows signs of having been tampered with.

Before you take IBEROGAST®

Tell your pharmacist if you are allergic to any of the active ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; rash, itching (pruritus) or hives on the skin.

Patients with pre-existing liver disease should consult their doctor prior to commencing treatment with IBEROGAST®

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Taking other medicines

There are no known interactions of IBEROGAST® with any other types of medication.

How to use IBEROGAST® properly

Shake the bottle before use.

IBEROGAST® contains a built-in central dropper in the mouth of the bottle. To dispense the accurate number of drops required remove the white screw cap, turn the bottle upside down, hold it at a 45°angle and give a slight shake you will notice that the drops will begin to be dispensed

When to use it

Unless otherwise prescribed, IBEROGAST® is to be taken before or with meals mixed in about a quarter of a glass (60 mL) of liquid.

How much to take

  • Adults and children over 12 years
    - Take 20 drops 3 times a day (1.0 mL)
  • Children 6 to 12 years
    - Give 15 drops 3 times a day (0.75 mL)
  • Children 3 to 6 years
    - Give 10 drops 3 times a day (0.5 mL)
  • Children 3 months to 3 years
    - Give 8 drops 3 times a day (0.4 mL)
  • Children under 3 months
    - Give 6 drops 3 times a day (0.3 mL)

If you forget to take it

Skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If symptoms persist consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Unwanted effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using IBEROGAST®.

Note: If patients experience side effects that are not mentioned in this package insert they should report them to a physician or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you experience any of the formerly described allergic side effects, particularly if they worry you.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell when you are taking, or soon after you have finished taking, IBEROGAST®.

Do not be alarmed by the above mentioned side effects. You may not experience any of them.

In case of overdose

If you take too much (overdose)

If you take more than you are meant to, you are unlikely to experience overdose.

There have been no cases of acute overdose reported to date.

Storage conditions

Keep IBEROGAST® in a cool place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

IBEROGAST® must not be used after the expiry date indicated on the label and the packaging.

Keep IBEROGAST® where young children cannot reach it.

Product description

What it looks like

IBEROGAST® is a dark brown, clear to lightly cloudy liquid supplied in brown glass bottles with a built-in central dropper, and a white screw cap.

Ingredients

IBEROGAST® oral liquid contains extracts equivalent to:

  • Iberis amara (bitter candytuft) fresh whole plant
    - 75.00mg/mL
  • Angelica archangelica (angelica root) dried root
    - 33.33mg/mL
  • Matricaria recutita (chamomile) dried flower head
    - 66.67mg/mL
  • Carum carvi (caraway) dried fruit
    - 33.33mg/mL
  • Silybum marianum (milk thistle) dried fruit
    - 33.33mg/mL
  • Melissa officinalis (balm leaf) dried leaf
    - 33.33mg/mL
  • Mentha x piperitae (peppermint) dried leaf
    - 16.67 mg/mL
  • Chelidonium majus (celandine) dried herb
    - 33.33mg/mL
  • Glycyrrhiza glabra (liquorice) dried root
    - 33.33mg/mL

IBEROGAST® also contains ethanol and purified water.

IBEROGAST® is available in the following pack sizes:

50 mL bottle - AUST R 168967

Manufacturer/Sponsor/Distributor

Manufacturer
IBEROGAST® is made by:
Steigerwald Arzneimittelwerk GmbH
Havelstraße 5
64295 Darmstadt
Germany

Australian Sponsor and Distributor
Flordis
Level 5, 156 Pacific Highway
St. Leonards
NSW 2065
Australia

Date of Preparation
This leaflet was prepared in February 2010

Published by MIMS July 2010

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Sponsored links
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Calculate your BMI

Height:
cm
Weight:
kg

This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.