Consumer Medicines Information

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.
Get Adobe Reader

Print page  view as pdf  view as large format pdf

ASTRIX® (as-TRIX)

Aspirin (AS-pir-in)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ASTRIX capsules and tablets.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of you taking ASTRIX against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ASTRIX is used for

ASTRIX 100 mg capsules and tablets are considered to be low dose formulations of aspirin. They differ from regular or extra strength aspirin formulas that are used for pain and headache relief.

ASTRIX capsules contain tiny, enteric-coated pellets of aspirin.

ASTRIX tablets are not coated and do not dissolve in water.

Aspirin, when it is taken in a low dose every day, helps to keep blood platelets from sticking together. This helps prevent the formation of blood clots, which could block an artery and reduce or stop blood flow. This is especially important as we grow older, because the passageways of our arteries can narrow due to fatty cholesterol build-ups on the artery walls.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ASTRIX has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed ASTRIX for another reason.

Before you take ASTRIX

When you must not take it

Do not take ASTRIX if you have an allergy to aspirin or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to aspirin may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take ASTRIX if you have:

  • severe kidney disease
  • severe liver disease
  • haemophilia or other bleeding problems
  • gastritis
  • stomach or intestinal ulcers.

ASTRIX is not recommended for use in children or teenagers.

Do not take ASTRIX after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take ASTRIX if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking ASTRIX, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using ASTRIX during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using ASTRIX during breast-feeding.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • asthma, or other breathing problems
  • ulcers of the stomach or intestine.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking ASTRIX.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking/using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and ASTRIX may interfere with each other. These include:

  • anticoagulants (medicines used to prevent blood clots), such as warfarin and heparin.

These medicines may be affected by ASTRIX, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking ASTRIX.

How to take ASTRIX

How much to take

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how many tablets/capsules you will need to take each day. However, you will probably be told to take one ASTRIX 100 mg capsule or tablet once daily with food.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow ASTRIX tablets or capsules whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Take ASTRIX at about the same time each day. Taking ASTRIX at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take your medicine.

Take ASTRIX during or immediately after a meal. If you take ASTRIX on an empty stomach, it may cause stomach upset.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose (within 12 hours), skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

How long to take it

ASTRIX tablets or capsules are used as prevention or protection against heart disease, and should only be taken under a doctor's supervision. Your doctor may tell you that you may need to take ASTRIX for a long period of time.

Continue taking ASTRIX for as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you to. You should visit your doctor on a regular basis to monitor your condition.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency Department at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much ASTRIX. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much ASTRIX, you may experience:

  • nausea (feeling sick) and/or vomiting
  • sweating
  • thirst
  • fast heartbeat
  • fever
  • hallucinations
  • breathing difficulties
  • seizures (fits)
  • unconsciousness.

While you are taking ASTRIX

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking ASTRIX.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are taking ASTRIX.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking ASTRIX. ASTRIX tablets or capsules need to be stopped about one week prior to surgery.

If you become pregnant while taking ASTRIX, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Things you must not do

Do not give ASTRIX to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take ASTRIX to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Do not stop taking ASTRIX, or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how ASTRIX affects you. Aspirin generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery, however there is a very slight chance that aspirin may cause dizziness, drowsiness or tiredness in some people.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ASTRIX. ASTRIX helps to prevent blood clots forming in most people, but may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • stomach upset including nausea (feeling sick), vomiting, heartburn, indigestion
  • dizziness.

These side effects are usually mild.

If any of the following happen, stop taking ASTRIX and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency Department at your nearest hospital:

  • vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
  • bleeding from your back passage (rectum), black sticky motions or bloody diarrhoea
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may make swallowing or breathing difficult
  • asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath
  • sudden or severe itching, skin rash, hives
  • pain or tightness in the chest.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

All of these side effects are very rare.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using ASTRIX

Storage

Keep your tablets/capsules in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets/capsules out of the pack they will not keep well.

Keep your tablets/capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store ASTRIX or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep ASTRIX where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking ASTRIX or the tablets/capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

ASTRIX capsules are clear and contain white, coated, pellets

ASTRIX tablets are white, non-coated, unscored/marked tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

  • Aspirin 100 mg.

Other ingredients

  • Capsules:- wheat starch (contains gluten), magnesium stearate, cellulose, hypromellose phthalate, diethyl phthalate.
  • Tablets:- wheat starch (contains gluten), disodium edetate.

ASTRIX does not contain lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Distributor

Mayne Pharma International Pty Ltd ABN 88 007 870 984
1538 Main North Road
Salisbury South
South Australia 5106
Australia

ASTRIX® is a registered trade mark of Mayne Pharma International Pty Ltd

Australian Registration Numbers:
ASTRIX 100 mg capsules AUST R 29551
ASTRIX 100 mg tablets AUST R 61723

Date of leaflet preparation:
September 2007

Published by MIMS/myDr July 2008

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.