Consumer Medicines Information

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.
Get Adobe Reader

Print page  view as pdf  view as large format pdf

ANTROQUORIL

Betamethasone valerate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Antroquoril.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Antroquoril against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Antroquoril is used for

Antroquoril contains the active ingredient called betamethasone valerate.

It is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. Antroquoril is classified as a moderately strong topical corticosteroid.

There are two forms of Antroquoril: cream and ointment.

Antroquoril is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • psoriasis
  • eczema
  • other types of dermatitis

Your doctor may have prescribed Antroquoril for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Antroquoril has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use Antroquoril

When you must not use it

Do not use Antroquoril if you have had an allergic reaction (such as wheezing, rash or hives) to Antroquoril, any other corticosteroid or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not use Antroquoril if you have:

  • a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox)
  • a fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
  • tuberculosis of the skin
  • acne rosacea
  • inflammation around the mouth
  • skin conditions with ulcers

unless your doctor tells you.

Ask your doctor to be sure you do not have any of these conditions.

Do not use Antroquoril after the expiry date. A use-by date is shown on the tube and carton of Antroquoril Cream and Ointment.

Do not use Antroquoril if the packaging shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if:

  • you are pregnant or breast feeding.
    Your doctor will tell you if you can use Antroquoril during pregnancy or while you are breast-feeding.
  • you have any other medical conditions, especially if you have an infection.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using other creams, ointments or lotions or taking any other medicines. This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

How to use Antroquoril

How to use it

Apply a thin film of Antroquoril Cream or Ointment to the affected skin two to three times daily. Massage gently until it disappears.

It is important to use Antroquoril exactly as your doctor has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve.

Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

Do not use Antroquoril just before having a bath, shower or going swimming. If you do, you may reduce the effectiveness of Antroquoril.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use Antroquoril, use it as soon as you remember and then go back to your normal time for applying Antroquoril. Do not try to make up for the amount you missed by using more than you would normally.

If you swallow it

Telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (Phone 13 11 26) or go to the accident and emergency centre at your nearest hospital immediately if anyone swallows Antroquoril.

Keep the telephone numbers of these places handy.

While you are using Antroquoril

Things you must do

Discontinue Antroquoril immediately if it causes irritation or sensitisation.

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Antroquoril.

Tell your doctor if you feel that Antroquoril is not helping your condition or if your skin condition worsens or seems infected.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used Antroquoril exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not use Antroquoril under dressings or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

If your doctor has ordered an occlusive dressing (airtight covering) to be applied over Antroquoril, make sure you know how to apply it.

Since occlusive dressings increase the amount of medicine absorbed through your skin and the possibility of side effects, use them only as directed. If you have any questions about this, check with your doctor.

Do not use plastic pants or tight fitting nappies if Antroquoril is to be used on the nappy area of young children.

Do not use Antroquoril in or near the eyes.

Do not give Antroquoril to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Antroquoril to treat other conditions unless your doctor tells you. Your doctor has prescribed Antroquoril specially for you and your condition. If you use it for another condition, it may not work or make the condition worse.

Things to be careful of

Do not use large amounts for a long time. If you use large amounts for a long time, the chance of absorption through the skin and the chance of side effects increase.

Only use Antroquoril on skin areas that rub together such as under the arm or in the groin area if your doctor tells you.

Only use Antroquoril on the face if your doctor tells you. If improvement does not occur within one week, tell your doctor.

Children and adolescents should be followed closely by the doctor, since this medicine is absorbed through the skin and can affect growth or cause other unwanted effects.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor if you do not feel well while you are using Antroquoril. Antroquoril helps most people with skin problems but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

Antroquoril is generally well tolerated. However, unwanted effects that have been reported by some people using Antroquoril include:

  • burning
  • itching
  • irritation
  • infection or dryness of skin
  • irritation or redness of the face
  • increased hair growth
  • acne
  • change in skin colour
  • thinning of skin with easy bruising
  • stretch marks
  • infection of the hair roots
  • rash around mouth area
  • contact dermatitis
  • heat rash

Antroquoril may cause other side effects.

If you have any other side effects, check with your doctor.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using Antroquoril

Storage

Keep Antroquoril in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Antroquoril where children cannot reach it. Keep the medicine away from pets. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Antroquoril or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product Description

What it looks like

  • Antroquoril Cream is a white to off-white cream. It is packed in 100g tubes.
  • Antroquoril Ointment is a white to off-white ointment. It is packed in 100 g tubes.

Ingredients

Antroquoril Cream contains:

  • betamethasone as valerate 0.2mg/g
  • chlorocresol (preservative)
  • cetomacrogol 1000
  • cetostearyl alcohol
  • liquid paraffin
  • soft white paraffin
  • sodium acid phosphate
  • phosphoric acid
  • purified water

Antroquoril Ointment contains:

  • betamethasone as valerate 0.2mg/g
  • soft white paraffin
  • liquid paraffin

Supplier

Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited
54-68 Ferndell Street
Granville NSW 2142
AUSTRALIA

Australian Registration Numbers
Cream - AUST R 70406
Ointment - AUST R 172171

Date of Preparation
21 October 2011

Published by MIMS March 2012

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Sponsored links

Calculate your BMI

Height:
cm
Weight:
kg

This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.