Metoclopramide hydrochloride / Paracetamol

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Anagraine. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Anagraine is used for

Anagraine is used for the relief of headache, nausea and vomiting associated with migraine.

Anagraine contains the active ingredients metoclopramide (as metoclopramide hydrochloride anhydrous) and paracetamol.

Metoclopramide helps control nausea and vomiting caused by migraine and other illnesses. It works by blocking the action of a chemical in the brain which causes nausea and vomiting. It also acts in the stomach and upper intestine to increase muscle contractions.

Paracetamol is an analgesic. It provides effective temporary relief from pain.

There is no evidence that Anagraine is addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Anagraine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • metoclopramide
  • paracetamol
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, skin rash, itching or hives.

Do not take it if you have any of the following conditions:

  • bleeding from the stomach and/or digestive tract
  • intestinal blockage
  • recent surgery on the stomach and/or digestive tract
  • phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland).

Do not take Anagraine if:

  • you are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant
    It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.
  • you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed
    Anagraine passes into breast milk and therefore may harm the baby.

Do not take Anagraine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

Do not take it if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or if the tablets do not look quite right.

Do not give this medicine to children under 12 years of age. The safety of this medicine in children under 12 years of age has not been established.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether you should start taking Anagraine.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  1. you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
  2. you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
    - epilepsy - metoclopramide may increase the risk of you having a fit
    - liver or kidney disease
    - Parkinson's disease - metoclopramide may make this condition worse.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you take Anagraine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Anagraine or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to avoid while taking Anagraine.

How to take it

How much to take

Anagraine should be taken at the first sign of a migraine attack.

The initial dosage for adults is 1-2 tablets and then 1-2 tablets every four hours, as needed. Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours.

Adolescents (12-17 years):
The initial dosage for adolescents 12 to 17 years old is 1 tablet and then 1 tablet every four hours, as needed. Do not exceed 3 tablets in 24 hours.

Do not take Anagraine for longer than 48 hours at a time unless advised to by a doctor.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet with a glass of water.

If you forget to take it

If symptoms persist take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Anagraine. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Anagraine you may experience the following symptoms:

  • vomiting
  • stomach pain
  • sweating
  • low blood pressure
  • yellowing of the skin
  • drowsiness
  • confusion
  • twitching or uncontrolled spasms.

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if nausea, vomiting or headache persists.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Anagraine.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Anagraine.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you become pregnant while taking Anagraine.

Things you must not do

Do not take Anagraine for longer than 48 hours at a time unless advised to by a doctor.

Do not take Anagraine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Do not take Anagraine with other products containing paracetamol, unless advised to do so by a doctor or pharmacist.

Not more than 4 g of paracetamol should be taken in any 24 hour period.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Anagraine affects you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Anagraine. Anagraine helps most people with migraines but it may have some unwanted side effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following common side effects and they worry you:

  • drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness restlessness, fatigue
  • bowel upsets
  • upset stomach
  • allergic reactions.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

After taking it


Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister they may not keep as well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Anagraine or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


Dispose of the tablets where children cannot reach them.

If you stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Anagraine tablets are round, white and scored on one side. They are available in packs of 8 tablets.


Active ingredients:
Each tablet contains 5 mg of metoclopramide hydrochloride anhydrous and 500 mg of paracetamol.

Inactive ingredients:

  • magnesium stearate
  • sodium starch glycollate.

Anagraine tablets do not contain lactose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.


Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Limited
34-36 Chandos St
St Leonards NSW 2065

Australian Registration Number: AUST R 13547.

This leaflet was prepared in February 2010.

Published by MIMS April 2015

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Sponsored links

 See your doctor for diagnosis  This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.  Proud partner of Healthdirect Quality Health Information

This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.