Consumer Medicines Information

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.
Get Adobe Reader

Print page  view as pdf  view as large format pdf

Alprax

alprazolam


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ALPRAX.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking ALPRAX against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ALPRAX is used for

ALPRAX is used to treat:

  • anxiety
  • panic attacks.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.

ALPRAX belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.

In general, benzodiazepines such as ALPRAX should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.

ALPRAX is not recommended for use in children, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take ALPRAX if you are allergic to:

  • medicines containing alprazolam
  • any other benzodiazepine medicine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not take ALPRAX if you have:

  • severe and chronic lung disease
  • severe muscle weakness known as myasthenia gravis.

Do not take it if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack or bottle has passed.

Do not take it if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking ALPRAX during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.

ALPRAX may pass into the breast milk and cause drowsiness and feeding difficulties in the baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking this medicine when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • depression, psychosis or schizophrenia
  • glaucoma (high pressure in the eye)
  • epilepsy (fits or convulsions)
  • liver, kidney or lung disease
  • high or low blood pressure
  • previous problems with addiction to medicine.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking ALPRAX.

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol regularly. Alcohol may increase the effects of ALPRAX.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by ALPRAX, or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • sleeping tablets, sedatives or tranquillisers
  • medicines for depression
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
  • antipsychotics, medicines used to treat certain mental and emotional conditions
  • medicines to control epilepsy and fits
  • antihistamines, medicines used to prevent or relieve the symptoms of allergy (such as hay fever)
  • muscle relaxants
  • some pain relievers
  • cimetidine, a medicine commonly used to treat reflux and ulcers
  • disulfiram, a medicine used in alcohol abuse
  • oral contraceptives
  • some macrolide antibiotics, e.g. erythromycin
  • medicines to treat HIV infection (ritonavir).

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking ALPRAX.

How to take it

How much to take

The dose varies from patient to patient.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water. ALPRAX can be taken with or without food.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure what to do.

How long to take it for

Keep taking your medicine for as long as your doctor recommends. In general, benzodiazepines such as ALPRAX should be taken for short periods only (such as 2-4 weeks). Continuous long term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much ALPRAX. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much, you may feel drowsy, tired, confused, dizzy, have difficulty breathing, feel weak or become unconscious.

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking ALPRAX.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking this medicine.

If you become pregnant while taking it, tell your doctor.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress. Your doctor will check your condition to see whether you should continue to take it.

Tell your doctor if you feel that ALPRAX is not helping your condition.

Things you must not do

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how this medicine affects you. ALPRAX may cause drowsiness or dizziness in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Do not take it for a longer period than your doctor has prescribed.

Do not stop taking it, or lower the dose, without first checking with your doctor. Your doctor may want you to gradually reduce the amount of ALPRAX you are taking before stopping completely. This may help reduce the possibility of unwanted side effects.

Do not use it to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give it to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking ALPRAX. Combining this medicine and alcohol can make you more sleepy, dizzy or lightheaded.

Your doctor may suggest that you avoid alcohol or reduce the amount you drink while you are taking ALPRAX.

Be careful if you are elderly, unwell or taking other medicines. Some people may experience side effects such as drowsiness, confusion, dizziness and unsteadiness, which may increase the risk of a fall.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ALPRAX. Like all other medicines, ALPRAX may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • drowsiness, tiredness
  • dizziness, lightheadedness, confusion
  • memory problems
  • unsteadiness, clumsiness
  • slurred speech
  • blurred vision
  • tremor
  • changes in weight
  • impaired sexual function
  • anxiety, irritability and sleep problems after you stop taking ALPRAX.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • unusual feelings of anger, excitement or overactivity
  • yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice).

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After taking it

Storage

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your blister pack of tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Keep your bottle of tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store ALPRAX or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

ALPRAX is available in 4 strengths of tablets:

  • ALPRAX 0.25 blister packs - oval white tablet marked with ‘A|25’ on one side and ‘>’ on the other.
  • ALPRAX 0.5 blister packs - oval pink tablet marked with ‘A|5’ on one side and ‘>’ on the other.
  • ALPRAX 1 blister packs - oval light blue tablet marked with ‘A|1’ on one side and ‘>’ on the other.
  • ALPRAX 2 bottles - rectangular white tablet marked with ‘|A|2|’ on one side and triple scored on the other.

Each pack contains 50 tablets.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in ALPRAX is alprazolam:

  • each ALPRAX 0.25 tablet contains 0.25 mg of alprazolam
  • each ALPRAX 0.5 tablet contains 0.5 mg of alprazolam
  • each ALPRAX 1 tablet contains 1 mg of alprazolam
  • each ALPRAX 2 tablet contains 2 mg of alprazolam.

The tablets also contain:

  • lactose anhydrous
  • cellulose-microcrystalline
  • starch-maize
  • sodium benzoate
  • docusate sodium
  • povidone
  • silica-colloidal anhydrous
  • sodium starch glycollate
  • magnesium stearate
  • pigment blend PB20026 purple (ALPRAX 0.5 only)
  • indigo carmine CI 73015 (132) (ALPRAX 1 only).

ALPRAX tablets are gluten free.

Sponsor

Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia

Australian registration numbers:

  • ALPRAX 0.25 blister pack -
    AUST R 82638
  • ALPRAX 0.5 blister pack -
    AUST R 82640
  • ALPRAX 1 blister pack -
    AUST R 82643
  • ALPRAX 2 bottle -
    AUST R 82644

This leaflet was revised in October 2012.

Published by MIMS/myDr April 2014

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.