PRINT   PDF   LARGE FONT PDF

Alphamox

contains the active ingredient amoxycillin (as trihydrate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Alphamox.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Alphamox against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Alphamox is used for

Alphamox is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

Alphamox can also be used to prevent endocarditis (heart infection) in some people.

Alphamox contains the active ingredient amoxycillin, which is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins. These medicines work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

Alphamox will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alphamox has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Alphamox for another reason.

Alphamox is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Alphamox

When you must not take it

Do not take Alphamox if you are allergic to:

  • medicines containing amoxycillin
  • penicillin or any other similar antibiotics such as cephalosporins
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing; wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take Alphamox if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date, it may not work as well.

Do not take Alphamox if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the capsules or mixtures do not look quite right.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Alphamox may be used in pregnancy. It has been used in a large number of pregnant women without any proven increase in harmful effects on the developing baby. However, your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits of taking Alphamox during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Alphamox passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Alphamox when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • kidney or liver problems. The dosage of Alphamox may need to be changed or you may need to be given an alternative medicine
  • leukaemia
  • glandular fever (mononucleosis) or a blood disorder.

Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Alphamox.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Alphamox, or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • probenecid and allopurinol, medicines used to treat gout
  • certain other antibiotics, such as tetracyclines
  • anticoagulants such as warfarin, which is used to prevent blood clots.
  • the contraceptive pill (birth control pill).

Talk to your doctor about the need for additional contraception while taking Alphamox. Alphamox, like other antibiotics, may reduce the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Alphamox.

How to take Alphamox

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The dose varies from person to person.

Your doctor will tell you how much you need to take each day and when to take it. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

For the treatment of most infections, the usual adult dose is 250 to 500 mg every 8 hours. For children, the dose may vary depending on the child's weight.

People with kidney problems may need smaller doses.

For the prevention of endocarditis (heart infection) in people undergoing dental procedures, Alphamox is usually taken one hour prior to the procedure. Your doctor or dentist will advise you.

How to take Alphamox

Alphamox can be taken with or without food.

Capsules: Swallow whole with a glass of water.

Mixture: Shake the bottle well before measuring the correct dose using a suitable medicine measure.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take Alphamox for

Keep taking Alphamox until you finish the capsules or mixture, or for as long as your doctor recommends.

Do not stop taking Alphamox, even if you feel better after a few days, unless advised by your doctor. Your infection may not clear completely if you stop taking your medicine too soon.

If you take too much Alphamox (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too Alphamox.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are taking Alphamox

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Alphamox.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Alphamox.

If your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking Alphamox. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine such as Lomotil or Imodium without checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore, white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping Alphamox, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes, the use of Alphamox allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Alphamox does not work against fungi.

If you have to test your urine for sugar, make sure your doctor knows which type of test you use. Alphamox may affect the results of some of these tests.

Things you must not do

Do not use Alphamox to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Alphamox to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Alphamox. Alphamox treats infections in most people, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

While you are taking it

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • oral thrush (white, furry sore tongue and mouth)
  • vaginal thrush (sore and itchy vagina, vaginal discharge).

The above list includes the milder side effects of your medicine.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • watery and severe diarrhoea (several loose bowel movements per day), which may also be bloody
  • indigestion
  • severe stomach cramps
  • unusual tiredness or weakness
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
  • signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes
  • dark coloured urine or pale stools
  • difficulty or pain on passing urine; decreased amount of urine
  • fits or seizures.

The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention.

If any of the following allergic reactions happen, stop taking Alphamox and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital:

  • any type of skin rash, itching, blistering or peeling of the skin, hives
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing
  • wheezing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

After you have finished taking it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Alphamox:

  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • severe stomach cramps
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without checking with your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any side effects from your medicine which are not mentioned here. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using Alphamox

Storage

Keep Alphamox where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines including Alphamox capsules.

Keep Alphamox capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Keep Alphamox mixture in the refrigerator but not in the freezer. Do not use any mixture left in the bottle after 14 days.

Do not store Alphamox or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Alphamox in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Alphamox, or your medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Alphamox is available as capsules or mixtures.

CAPSULES
Alphamox capsules are available in 2 strengths:

  • Alphamox 250
  • Alphamox 500.

For both strengths, the capsules are green and cream in colour. Each pack contains 20 capsules.

MIXTURES
Alphamox mixtures are available in 2 strengths:

  • Alphamox 125
  • Alphamox 250.

Both mixtures are white to cream coloured, raspberry flavoured and sugar free. Each bottle contains 100 mL of mixture.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Alphamox capsules and mixtures is amoxycillin (as amoxycillin trihydrate).

CAPSULES

  • Each Alphamox 250 capsule contains 250 mg of the active ingredient amoxycillin.
  • Each Alphamox 500 capsule contains 500 mg of the active ingredient amoxycillin.

The capsules also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • purified talc
  • sodium starch glycollate
  • magnesium stearate
  • microcrystalline cellulose [Alphamox 250 only]
  • colloidal anhydrous silica
  • sodium lauryl sulfate
  • gelatin
  • iron oxide yellow CI77492 (172)
  • titanium dioxide (171)
  • brilliant blue FCF CI42090 (133).

The capsules are gluten free.

MIXTURES

  • Each 5 mL of Alphamox 125 mixture contains 125 mg of the active ingredient amoxycillin.
  • Each 5 mL of Alphamox 250 mixture contains 250 mg of the active ingredient amoxycillin.

The mixtures also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • sorbitol
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • aspartame (951)
  • disodium edetate
  • sodium citrate dihydrate
  • colloidal anhydrous silica
  • sodium benzoate (211)
  • Raspberry Flavour Permaseal 10458-31.

The mixtures are sugar free and gluten free.

Supplier

Alphamox is supplied by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999

Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
www.alphapharm.com.au

Australian registration numbers:

  • CAPSULES
    Alphamox 250 - AUST R 17678
    Alphamox 500 - AUST R 17679
  • MIXTURES
    Alphamox 125 - AUST R 54149
    Alphamox 250 - AUST R 54150

This leaflet was prepared on
31 January 2012.

Published by MIMS May 2012

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Sponsored links
This web site is intended for Australian residents and is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Information and interactions contained in this Web site are for information purposes only and are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Further, the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information available on this Web site cannot be guaranteed. Cirrus Media Pty Ltd, its affiliates and their respective servants and agents do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information made available via or through myDr whether arising from negligence or otherwise.
See Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.