CALINDAMIN

Clindamycin hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CALINDAMIN capsules. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CALINDAMIN against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What CALINDAMIN capsules are used for

CALINDAMIN is an antibiotic. It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

CALINDAMIN works by killing or stopping the growth of the bacteria causing your infection.

CALINDAMIN will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.

CALINDAMIN is recommended for patients who are allergic to penicillin or patients for whom penicillin is not suitable.

Your doctor may have prescribed CALINDAMIN for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CALINDAMIN has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

CALINDAMIN is not addictive.

Before taking CALINDAMIN capsules

When you must not take CALINDAMIN capsules

Do not take CALINDAMIN capsules:

  1. if you have an allergy to:
  • clindamycin or lincomycin
  • lactose or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see ‘Product Description’)

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, skin rash, itching or hives on the skin and difficulty in breathing.

  1. if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  2. after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the label.

If you take it after the expiry date, it may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking CALINDAMIN capsules, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take CALINDAMIN capsules

You must tell your doctor about all of the following before you start to take CALINDAMIN:

  1. if you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  2. if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant

Clindamycin crosses the placenta therefore CALINDAMIN capsules should only be used in pregnancy if clearly needed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking CALINDAMIN during pregnancy.

  1. if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

CALINDAMIN capsules are not recommended during breast-feeding.

  1. if you have or have ever had:
  • severe diarrhoea associated with the use of antibiotics
  • severe liver disease
  • severe kidney disease
  • any gastrointestinal (stomach or gut) problems
  1. if you have had any other health problems or medical conditions

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, do so before you start taking CALINDAMIN capsules.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

There may be interference between CALINDAMIN and some other medicines including:

  • erythromycin, a medicine used to treat bacterial infections
  • rifampicin, a medicine used to treat bacterial infectio