BUDAMAX®

Budesonide


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Budamax.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Budamax against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using Budamax, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your Budamax. You may need to read it again.

What BUDAMAX is used for

Allergic rhinitis

Budamax is sprayed into the nose to help prevent and treat allergic rhinitis Allergic rhinitis is an inflammation or swelling of the nose lining (which may cause blockage, runny nose, itching and/or sneezing). This is often, but not always, due to an allergy to something in the air (eg pollen, dust mites).

You may have symptoms only during spring or summer. This type of allergy is generally due to various pollens and is commonly referred to as hayfever. Some people may experience symptoms all year round. This is usually caused by house dust mites, pets or moulds and is commonly referred to as perennial allergic rhinitis.

Nasal Polyps

Budamax is also used to treat nasal polyps, which are small masses of tissue that grow from the nose lining.

Budamax contains budesonide.

This belongs to a family of medicines called corticosteroids, which are used to help reduce inflammation.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Budamax has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Budamax is not addictive.

Budamax is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use BUDAMAX

When you must not use it

Do not use Budamax if:

  1. you have an allergy to:
  • any medicines containing budesonide
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • Other corticosteroid medicines

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
− rash, itching or hives on the skin
− shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
− swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body.

  1. You have frequent nose bleeds.

Your condition may cause nose bleeds and still require treatment. Discuss with your doctor if you have any concerns.

  1. You have severe nasal infections especially candidiasis (thrush).

Do not give Budamax to a child under the age of 6 years. Budamax is not recommended for use in children under 6 years of age.

Do not use Budamax after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Budamax, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor, if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • nasal, sinus or chest infection
  • recent injury that has not healed or surgery to your nose
  • open sores in your nose
  • severe nasal congestion or obstruction
  • tuberculosis (TB) or have been exposed to someone who has tuberculosis, chicken pox or measles
  • glaucoma
  • cataracts or have an eye infection
  • diabetes

It may not be safe for you to use Budamax if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breast-feeding. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of usi