BRICANYL® TURBUHALER®

terbutaline sulfate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions asked about Bricanyl Turbuhaler. It does not contain all the information that is known about Bricanyl Turbuhaler.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Bricanyl Turbuhaler against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Bricanyl Turbuhaler is used for

Bricanyl Turbuhaler contains terbutaline sulfate. Terbutaline is a bronchodilator and belongs to a group of medicines called beta-2-agonists.

Bricanyl Turbuhaler is used to open up the airways in people with asthma, bronchitis and other breathing problems so that they can breathe more easily. It can also be used before exercise to keep the airways open if you start to wheeze or have trouble breathing each time you exert yourself.

Bricanyl Turbuhaler is a 'reliever' drug and you should only use it when you need it.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why Bricanyl Turbuhaler has been prescribed for you. Your doctor/pharmacist may prescribe/recommend it for another reason.

Bricanyl Turbuhaler is available from a pharmacist without a doctor's prescription.

Bricanyl Turbuhaler is not addictive.

Before you use Bricanyl Turbuhaler

When you must not use it

Do not use Bricanyl Turbuhaler if you have an allergy to any medicine containing terbutaline.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body

Do not use Bricanyl Turbuhaler after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any of following medical conditions:

  • heart problems
  • hypertension (high blood pressure)
  • diabetes
  • thyroid problems

It may not be safe for you to take Bricanyl Turbuhaler if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you of the risks and benefits of using Bricanyl Turbuhaler during pregnancy and while breastfeeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using Bricanyl Turbuhaler.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Bricanyl Turbuhaler may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines used to treat heart problems or high blood pressure
  • medicines for glaucoma, including eye drops
  • medicines to treat asthma, bronchitis or breathing problems
  • some types of anaesthetics

These medicines may be affected by Bricanyl Turbuhaler, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use a different medicine. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful