BETNOVATE cream and ointment

betamethasone valerate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about BETNOVATE. It does not contain all the available information about this medicine.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using BETNOVATE against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about using this medicine.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is BETNOVATE used for

BETNOVATE contains the active ingredient betamethasone valerate (a type of cortisone) and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids.

BETNOVATE is available as a cream and an ointment.

It is a topical corticosteroid, which is applied to the body surface (skin).

It is used to help relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of various skin problems such as:

  • eczema
  • other types of dermatitis.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why BETNOVATE has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor knows which skin conditions BETNOVATE is helpful for.

The cream and ointment are only available with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use it

When you must not use it

Do not use BETNOVATE if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • betamethasone valerate or any other corticosteroid
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to BETNOVATE may include red, itchy skin rashes or a lumpy rash (“hives”).

It may also include some or all of the following: wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hay fever or fainting.

Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant or breast feed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using BETNOVATE during pregnancy and breast feeding

Do not use BETNOVATE if you suffer from the following medical conditions:

  • acne rosacea or vulgaris
  • inflammation around the mouth
  • a viral skin infection (e.g. chickenpox, cold sores, shingles, warts)
  • a bacterial skin infection (e.g. impetigo, boils, cellulitus)
  • a fungal skin infection (e.g. tinea, ringworm, thrush)
  • skin conditions with ulcers e.g. leg ulcers
  • tuberculosis of the skin
  • anal or genital itching.

If you are not sure whether you suffer from any of the above medical conditions, ask your doctor before you start using this medicine.

BETNOVATE should not be used if you suffer from poor circulation of blood in the skin region, as it may result in skin ulcers.

Occlusive dressings should not be used if you have a skin infection.

BETNOVATE should not be used in children under the age of 1 year, unless advised by your doctor.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack.

Do not use your medicine if the packaging shows signs of tampering or if the seal on the tube is broken, or if the product does not look quite right.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives
  • you have any other health problems, especially if you have an infection
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
  • you are breast-feeding or intend to breastfeed.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start to use BETNOVATE.

Use in children

BETNOVATE is not recommended for use in children, unless your doctor tel