ASTRIX®
(as-TRIX)

Aspirin (AS-pir-in)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ASTRIX capsules.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of you taking ASTRIX against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ASTRIX is used for

ASTRIX 100 mg capsules is a low dose formulation of aspirin. It is different to regular or extra strength aspirin formulas that are used for pain and headache relief.

ASTRIX capsules contain tiny, enteric-coated pellets of aspirin. The coating on these specially designed pellets prevents the aspirin from being released in the stomach where it may cause stomach irritation. Instead, the pellets travel through to the lower intestines where the aspirin is released.

Aspirin, when it is taken in a low dose every day, helps to keep blood platelets from sticking together. In people who have previously had a heart attack or stroke this helps prevent the formation of blood clots, which could block an artery and reduce or stop blood flow. This is especially important as we grow older, because the passageways of our arteries can narrow due to fatty cholesterol build-ups on the artery walls.

Your doctor may have prescribed ASTRIX for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ASTRIX has been prescribed for you.

Before you take ASTRIX

When you must not take it

Do not take ASTRIX if you have an allergy to aspirin or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to aspirin may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take ASTRIX if you have:

  • severe kidney disease
  • severe liver disease
  • haemophilia or other bleeding problems
  • gastritis
  • stomach or intestinal ulcers.

ASTRIX is not recommended for use in children or teenagers.

Do not take ASTRIX after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take ASTRIX if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking ASTRIX, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using ASTRIX during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using ASTRIX during breast-feeding.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • asthma, or other breathing problems
  • ulcers of the stomach or intestine.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking ASTRIX.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking/using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and AST