ARISTOCORT

triamcinolone acetonide


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ARISTOCORT. It does not contain all the available information. It does not use the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using ARISTOCORT against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ARISTOCORT is used for

ARISTOCORT is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. It is available as both a cream and an ointment.

ARISTOCORT is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough, reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
  • eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
  • other types of skin disease (dermatitis)
  • itching on the anus or vulva
  • inflammation of the external part of the ear

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

ARISTOCORT is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use it

When you must not use it

Do not use ARISTOCORT if:

  1. you have an allergy to:
  • triamcinolone acetonide
  • any of the ingredients in ARISTOCORT listed at the end of this leaflet
  1. you have a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox)
  2. you have a fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
  3. tuberculosis of the skin

Ask your doctor to check that you do not have any of these conditions.

Do not use ARISTOCORT if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use this medicine if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking ARISTOCORT, contact your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  2. you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using ARISTOCORT when pregnant.
  3. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using ARISTOCORT when breast-feeding.
    Do not apply ARISTOCORT to the breasts before breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use any ARISTOCORT.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are using other creams, ointments or lotions or taking any medicine. This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with ARISTOCORT. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

How to use it

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

ARISTOCORT is applied to the affected area t