APO-Sotalol

Sotalol hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

For a copy of a large print leaflet Ph: 1800 195 055

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about sotalol. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

What this medicine is used for

Sotalol is used to prevent and treat an irregular heart rhythm or heartbeat, also known as an 'arrhythmia'.

Sotalol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.

How it works

Sotalol works by changing the body's response to some nervous impulses, especially in the heart. By doing so, sotalol helps the heart to beat more regularly and reduce the effort to which the heart has to pump blood.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not addictive.

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.

Before you take this medicine

When you must not take it

Do not take this medicine if you have an allergy to:

  • sotalol
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • bronchospasm (e.g. bronchial asthma or chronic obstructive airway disease)
  • allergic disorders, such as allergic rhinitis
  • severe kidney disease
  • certain cardiovascular conditions.

Ask your doctor if you have any cardiovascular conditions or diseases that would stop you from taking this medicine.

Do not take this medicine if you are going to receive certain anaesthetics. You must tell your doctor if you're going to receive an anaesthetic.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • diabetes
  • kidney problems
  • an overactive thyroid
  • phaeochromocytoma, which is a rare tumour of the adrenal gland
  • any blood vessel disorders causing poor circulation in the arms and legs
  • a recent heart attack
  • certain types of angina (such as Prinzmetal angina or variant angina)
  • any other heart problems
  • problems with the levels of certain salts in your blood
  • psoriasis
  • eye or skin reactions, which were caused from using beta-blockers in the past.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or you plan to become pregnant.

Do not take this medicine whilst pregnant until you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding.

Do not take this medicine whilst breastfeeding.