APO-Imiquimod Cream

Contains the active ingredient imiquimod


Consumer Medicine Information

For a copy of a large print leaflet, Ph: 1800 195 055

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before taking your medicine. This leaflet answers some common questions about imiquimod. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the last page. More recent information on this medicine may be available.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist:

  • if there is anything you do not understand in this leaflet,
  • if you are worried about taking your medicine, or
  • to obtain the most up-to-date information.

You can also download the most up to date leaflet from www.apotex.com.au.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Pharmaceutical companies cannot give you medical advice or an individual diagnosis.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may want to read it again.

What this medicine is used for

The name of your medicine is APO-Imiquimod. It contains the active ingredient imiquimod.

It is used to treat:

  • Solar keratosis on the face and scalp.
    Solar keratosis is thickened, scaly patches of skin caused by too much sun exposure. It is also known as actinic keratosis.
  • Basal cell carcinoma (a type of skin cancer).
  • External genital/perianal warts (condyloma acuminate). They appear on the surface of the penis or vulva (external female sexual organ) and around the anus.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Imiquimod is an immune response modifier. It activates immune cells in the body. The immune cells then proceed to kill and remove the virus-infected or cancer cells.

Although the exact way that imiquimod works is unknown, it is believed to be due to its effects on the immune system.

There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in patients under the age of 18 years.

Before you take this medicine

When you must not take it

Do not take this medicine if:

  • You are hypersensitive to, or have had an allergic reaction to, imiquimod or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include cough, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body, rash, itching or hives on the skin; fainting or hay fever-like symptoms.
    If you think you are having an allergic reaction, do not take any more of the medicine and contact your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department at the nearest hospital.
  • The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • The packaging is torn, shows signs of tampering or it does not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Before you start taking this medicine, tell your doctor if:

  1. You have allergies to:
  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  1. You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • sun damaged skin
  • open sores, wounds or broken skin
  • inflammatory skin conditions
  • autoimmune conditions
  • HIV
  • organ transplant
  • abnormal blood count.
  1. You have previously used imiquimod cream to treat your co