ALPHAMOX

amoxicillin (as trihydrate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ALPHAMOX. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking ALPHAMOX against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ALPHAMOX is used for

ALPHAMOX contains the active ingredient amoxicillin, which is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins.

ALPHAMOX is used to treat a range of infections caused by bacteria. These may be infections of the chest (pneumonia), tonsils (tonsillitis), sinuses (sinusitis), urinary and genital tract, skin and fleshy tissues.

ALPHAMOX works by killing the bacteria that causes these infections. ALPHAMOX can also be used to prevent endocarditis (heart infection) in some people.

ALPHAMOX will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take ALPHAMOX

When you must not take it

Do not take ALPHAMOX if you are allergic to:

  • any medicine containing amoxicillin
  • penicillin or any other similar antibiotics such as cephalosporins
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. ALPHAMOX may be used in pregnancy. It has been used in a large number of pregnant women without any proven increase in harmful effects on the developing baby. However, your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits of taking ALPHAMOX during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. ALPHAMOX passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking ALPHAMOX when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • kidney or liver problems. The dosage of ALPHAMOX may need to be changed or you may need to be given an alternative medicine
  • leukaemia
  • glandular fever (mononucleosis) or a blood disorder

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by ALPHAMOX, or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • probenecid and allopurinol, medicines used to treat gout
  • certain other antibiotics, such as tetracyclines
  • anticoagulants such as warfarin, which is used to prevent blood clots.
  • the contraceptive pill (birth control pill)

Talk to your doctor about the need for additiona