ALLERSOOTHE
Allersoothe Tablets (Promethazine hydrochloride)
Allersoothe Elixir (Promethazine hydrochloride)

Promethazine hydrochloride 5ng/5ml Elixir Sugar Free


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Allersoothe.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your pharmacist or doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Allersoothe against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Allersoothe is used for

Allersoothe is an antihistamine used to treat a number of conditions:

  • allergies – allergic contact dermatitis, hives, hayfever, bites and stings
  • respiratory symptoms due to allergies – runny nose
  • nausea and vomiting – motion sickness
  • assists in the management of the symptoms of chicken pox and measles by acting as a sedative
  • for short-term use for sedation on the advice of a pharmacist or doctor – do not use for more than 7-10 days

Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine. Histamine is produced by the body in response to foreign substances that the body is allergic to.

Your pharmacist or doctor may have recommended Allersoothe for another reason.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine.

Allersoothe should not be used in children under 2 years of age, due to the potential for fatal respiratory depression.

This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Allersoothe if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing promethazine hydrochloride
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take this medicine if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • Glaucoma (high pressure in the eyes)
  • Stomach or duodenal ulcer, or other stomach problems
  • Prostate problems
  • Bladder problems

Do not take Allersoothe if you are also taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors, a type of medicine used to treat depression.

Do not take Allersoothe if you have jaundice.

Do not take this medicine if you are receiving or have received high doses of other CNS depressant medications (for example, drugs that are used to treat anxiety and sleep disorders).

Any person who is unconscious or in a coma must not be treated with Allersoothe.

Do not give Allersoothe to newborn or premature babies.

Do not use for children under two years of age, due to the potential for fatal respiratory depression.

Do not take Allersoothe if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of taking the medicine during pregnancy.

Do not take Allersoothe if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It passes into the breast milk and there is a possibility that the baby may be affected.

Do not take Allersoothe after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may note work as well.

Do not take Allersoothe if the packaging is torn or shows