ACNATAC® Topical Gel
(akna-tek)

clindamycin (as phosphate) 1% w/w and tretinoin 0.025% w/w; (klin-da-mye-sin fos-fate) and (tret-i-noin)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ACNATAC.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. More recent information on the medicine may be available.

You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine. Those updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using ACNATAC against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ACNATAC is used for

ACNATAC is used on the skin to treat acne in patients 12 years and older.

ACNATAC contains two active ingredients: clindamycin (as phosphate) and tretinoin.

Clindamycin is an antimicrobial agent. It limits the growth of bacteria associated with acne and the inflammation caused by these bacteria.

Tretinoin normalises the growth of superficial skin cells and causes normal shedding of the cells that clog the hair follicles in areas with acne. This prevents the build-up of sebum and the formation of early acne lesions (blackheads and whiteheads).

ACNATAC combines clindamycin and tretinoin and therefore is more effective at treating acne than when these active ingredients are used separately.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ACNATAC has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

This medicine is not addictive.

ACNATAC is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 12 years of age.

Before you use ACNATAC

When you must not use it

Do not use ACNATAC if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • clindamycin or
  • tretinoin or
  • any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet or
  • lincomycin.

Do not use ACNATAC:

  • if you are suffering from acute eczema which is characterised by inflamed, itchy, red, dry and scaly skin.
  • if you are suffering from rosacea, a skin disease which affects the face and is characterised by redness, pimples and peeling.
  • if you are suffering from other acute inflammatory conditions of the skin (e.g. folliculitis), especially around the mouth (perioral dermatitis).
  • if your skin is sunburnt.
  • if you are using any other medication on your skin which may lead to skin irritation e.g. an exfoliator.
  • if you are pregnant or become pregnant.
  • if you are planning a pregnancy.
  • if you are breast-feeding.
  • if you have a chronic inflammatory bowel disease (e.g. Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis).
  • if you are suffering from certain special forms of acne vulgaris characterised by pustular and deep cystic nodular acne lesions (acne conglobata and acne fulminans).
  • if you have or have had severe diarrhoea associated with the use of antibiotics.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you have allergies to any medicines, food